Judges List

The Horse Show Association of Australia recognizes all Halter Rules relating to the Member Breeds and Affiliates.

Note: All Judges in this list are authorized to Judge PHAA Halter classes.

IMPORTANT For approved performance classes,

Only judges approved or recognized by Horse Show Association (HSAA) may be used.

The following abbreviations are used in the Judges List.

HSAA                              Horse Show Association of Australia

AQHA                  Australian Quarter Horse Association

EA                         Equestrian Australia

NPHA                   National Pleasure Horse Association

NRHA                   National Reining Horse Association

AHSA                   Arabian Horse Society of Australia

HCQ                      Hack Council Qld

ANSA                   Australian National Saddle

ASHS                    Australian Stock Horse Society

AmPPHSA      Amercian Morgan Pleasure & Performance Horse Society of Australia.

AmSBA                American Saddle Bred Association DA Dilutes Australia Ltd.

RA                         Reining Australia

GRADINGS

Judges are graded as follows:

Associate

Recommended to judge at small agricultural and small Club Shows. Judges Fee recommended $150, plus travel expenses.

Open

Recommended to judge all Shows, State Championship, Nationals, pre Nationals, Paintorama and Apparamas.

Judges fee recommended $200, plus travel expenses and accommodation etc.

The foregoing are HSAA recommendations only and not binding on Show Committees.

Click JUDGES LIST Mar 2017 to download list

New South Wales

HSAA    CHARLTON, Sharon, Open
11L Gilgandra Road DUBBO NSW 2830
409 818 250
eddienshaz@hotmail.com

HSAA        GOODWORTH,   John, Open
AQHA        19, Milne Street,
TAHMOOR NSW 2573
(02) 4681 8199
0408 867 143

HSAA       NORTHEY, Don, Open
AQHA “Dunromin”,
1178, New England Highway,
KOOTINGAL NSW 2352
(02) 6760 9447
0428 658 865

HSAA     THATCHER, Bette, Open
188 Wingfield Road,
NARROMINE NSW 2821
(02) 6889 5568

HSAA       THOMPSON, Patricia, Associate
22 Bonderra Drive
BEECHWOOD NSW 2444
(02) 6585 6013

HSAA    TOWILL, Evelyn, Open
158, East Bonville Road,
BONVILLE NSW 2441
(02) 6653 4570

QUEENSLAND

HSAA     BARTLETT, Leanne, Open
AQHA 23-25, Ibis Court,
NRHA CANUNGRA QLD 4275
(07) 5543 5819
0412 505 253

HSAA    BENTLEY, Helen, Open
746, Bald Knob Road
MALENY QLD 4552
0416 207 539

HSAA    BYRNE, Paula Anne, Associate
P.O. Box 227
YUNGABURRA QLD 4884
0417 193 704

HSAA    CURRIE, Heather, Open
33 Mathew Crescent
BURPENGARY QLD 4505
0427 722 106

HSAA    DICKSON, Sharon Associate
18 Christensen Street
CORDALBA QLD 4660
(07) 4126 6118
0412 675 219

HSAA HALL, Jeff, Open
3988 Wide Bay Hwy,
KILKIVAN QLD 4600
0412 136 096

HSAA HALL, Lee Ann, Open
3988 Wide Bay Hwy,
KILKIVAN QLD 4600
0412 136 096

HSAA HALL, Lisa Jane Associate
768 Old Esk Rd,
BENARKIN QLD 4306
0400 029 633

HSAA    HEILBRONN, Trudy, Associate
125 Auton & Johnson Road
THE CAVES QLD 4702
(07) 4934 2534
0409 055 402

HSAA    HOFFMANN, Lyn, Open
AQHA 10 Jaggers Crt
TINBEERWAH QLD 4563
035 931 222

HSAA    MARTIN, Michelle, Associate
3 Yarran Court,
SERENE VALEY QLD 4816
(07) 4778 8345
0408 763 840

HSAA    OLSEN, Carol, Associate
P.O. Box 526
TULLY OLD 4854
(07) 4068 1585
0429 681 585

HSAA    PAYNE, Lorelei , Open
AQHA 1029, Landsborough Road,
EFA MALENY QLD 4552
ANSA (07) 5494 2354

HSAA    SOMMER, Shirley, Open
AQHA   74 Dixon Avenue,
MALENY QLD 4552
(07) 5494 3118

HSAA    WHITTAKER, Courtney, Associate
86 Male Road
CABOOLTURE QLD 4510
0409 364 298

VICTORIA

HSAA    ALLEN, Deborah, Open
P.O. Box 102,
YARRAGON VIC 3823
(03) 5634 2777
0407 527 347

HSAA    HAMILTON, Marrianne, Associate
P.O. Box 1296,
WERRIBEE PLAZA VIC 3030
0407 348 218

HSAA    STEPHENS,   Robert, Open
AMPP    130 Cannon’s Ck Road
HHSA CANNON’S CREEK VIC 3977
AQHA (03) 5998 7191 Fax (03) 5998 7193

CERTIFIED STEWARDS
The following list consists of the names of Certified Stewards who have attended a HSAA Judges and Stewards Seminar. Recommended fee $50 per day plus travel expenses.

PAPASIDERO, Tania
mulaguna@westnet.com.au

HUDSON, Kay
hudsontrust@bigpond.com

JENKINSON, Amy
0478 892 081
amyjenko@hotmail.com

PAGE, Annette
1-13 Sandauer Crescent,
CEDAR GOVE 4285

BROOM, Nikki
P.O. Box 81
CANUNGRA 4275
peterbroom@westnet.com.au

CONN, Joy
237 Huth Road
Ironbark 4306 0418 886 764

KELLY, Leanne
0412 834 484
Qld

POWELL, Maddison
maddi@sunriseqhorses.com

WARREN, Angela
96 Jubilee Road
Carter Ridge 4563

LARGE, Jane
251 Steele Road
Greens Ck Gympie 4570
07 5486 6271

FOSTER, Nikki
27 Honeyeater Court
UPPER CABOOLTURE
0417 703 485
nicci@hiform.com.au

THAKE, Ann
167 Pike Road
WOOLOOGA QLD 4570

AFFILIATES 2017/2018

SOUTH BURNETT WESTERN PERFORMANCE 
Sarah Saxer CLUB
P.O. Box 284
NANANGO QLD 4615
0419 631 025 sbwpcinc@yahoo.com

SOUTH EAST QLD PAINT HORSE CLUB
Annette Page
Lot 51 Himstedts Road
MOORE QLD 4306
0417 703 485 seqphc.secretary@yahoo.com

LAZY W WESTERN RIDING CLUB
Cathy Bornholm,
P.O. Box 229,
WILMINGTON SA 5485
(08) 8667 5263 cbornholm@bigpond.com

NORTH COAST WESTERN RIDERS CLUB INC,
Renae Pike
P.O. Box 722
GRAFTON NSW 2460
0417 068 542 renae.pike@@gmail.com

PAINT HORSE SOCIETY OF S.A. INC
Christine Young
P.O. Box 167
WASLEYS SA 5400
0419 864 364 ags50@bigpond.com

GLENDEN HORSE & PONY CLUB,
Jaime-Lee Ditzel
Lot 1 Perry Drive
GLENDEN QLD 4743
0400 706 586 glendenphpc@hotmail.com

PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT RIDING CLUB,
David Colley
P.O. Box 184,
PETERBOROUGH SA 5422
08 86851 3194

STATEWIDE PAINT HORSE ASSOCIATION OF WA

Tracey Whitton
P.O. Box 462
BULLSBROOK WA 6084
0417 940 957 statewidepaints@hotmail.com

COLLIE WESTERN RIDING ASSOCIATION INC
Liz Tresidder
189 Palmer Road
COLLIE WA 6225
0408 933 825
colliewesternriding@gmail.com

VICTORIAN PAINT HORSE ASSOC.,
Sue Miller
P.O. Box 20
KOO WEE RUP VIC 3981
0411 683 747 vpha2013@hotmail.com

SHOALHAVEN ALL BREEDS INC.,
Kerrie Gray
295 Cabbage Tree Lane
MUNDAMIA NSW 2541
0413 182 254 cabbagetreeminatures@hotmail.com

BURDEKIN PERFORMANCE HORSE CLUB INC.
Kelly Greaves
128C Edwards Street
AYR QLD 4807
0459 100 847
kelly.greaves@raywhite.com

GLADSTONE HORSE PERFORMANCE CLUB INC
Sianne Blacklock
P.O. Box 8272
GLADSTONE QLD 4680
ghpc10@hotmail.com

NORTH QLD WESTERN PERFORMANCE  HORSE CLUB INC
Natalie Sacchetti.,
P.O. Box 281
MIRRIWINNI OLD 4871
0428 676 089
natalie@landonsands.com.au

WESTERN PERFORMANCE CLUB OF TASMANIA INC
Vicki Hume
575 Greens Beach Road
YORK TOWN TASMANIA 7270
0417 832 070
wpctas@outlook.com

WA PAINT HORSE ASSOCATION INC.
Pam Eglinton
460 Fyfe Street
HELENA VALLEY WA
0409 420 248
pamelaeglinton21@gmail.com

SILVER CITY QUARTER HORSE CLUB
Kristy Andrews
Farmcote Station
BROKEN HILL NSW 2880
0429 027 389 kristy@fwrs.com.au

MIRIAM VALE & DISTRICT PERFORMANCE HORSE CLUB INC.,
Karla Ervine
7 Claude Wharton Drive
MIRIAM VALE QLD 4677
0439 000 223
ervine100@gmail.com

REGIONAL VICTORIAN PAINT HORSE CLUB
Leanne Prime
P.O. Box 93
CARISBROOK VIC 3464
0429 604 755
rvphc@outlook.com

THE WESTERN CONNECTION
Sarah Daymon-Pfeiffer
86 Daniel Avenue
GLOBE DERBY SA 5110
0476 249 390
sarahlbarbie@gmail.com

MELBOURNE REGIONAL APPALOOSA CLUB
Karen Leoncelli
21 Little John Road
WARRANWOOD VIC 3134
kleoncelli@hotmail.com